Privacy Policy

Effective August 18, 2016.

Privacy Policy

TransCelerate BioPharma, Inc., and its employees, officers, directors, and agents (collectively, “TransCelerate”, “we”, “our” or “us”) understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality and security of your information and seeks to secure your privacy during your visit to our web site. This privacy policy outlines our practices for collection, use, and disclosure of your information that you provide to us and when you use our web site. By using our web site, you consent to the procedures and practices discussed in this policy. We may, from time to time, change this privacy policy, so please check it regularly for any changes or updates. The most recent version of this privacy policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, then you may contact TransCelerate at Info@TransCelerateBioPharmaInc.com.

Key Terms. Throughout this privacy policy, we use several specialized terms. When we use the term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy, we mean information by which you could be identified, like your name, postal address, e-mail address, or telephone number. The term “User Information” incorporates all of your Personal Information and any other forms of information discussed in this privacy policy, such as information about the devices you use to access our web site. We use the term “aggregate” when we combine information from various persons or users. Information is said to be “anonymized” if it does not identify individual persons or entities, or associate a particular person or entity with such information.

Our Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure Practices. When you visit our web site to browse, we may collect, use, and store information such as the type of operating system, computer modem, device ID and Internet browser you are using, the number of times you visit our web site, the particular pages you view, the date and time you access our web site, and the length of your visits to our web site. We may use this information to improve our web site and user experience, and we may share this information with third parties if we choose to aggregate and disclose site traffic information for commercial purposes.

When you visit our web site to browse, you may choose certain on-line options such as (i) obtaining information about us or our initiatives; (ii) adding a TransCelerate event to your calendar; (iii) contacting us; (iv) attesting to the completion of a Mutually Accepted Training course; or (v) accessing the Shared Investigator Portal. When you engage in any of the foregoing activities, or use any other features or services of our web site, you may provide us certain Personal Information. We collect and store this Personal Information, any updates to such information that you send us, and any modifications that we make to such information. Except as set forth in this policy, we will not reveal any such Personal Information to any other third party without your consent, except that we may share User Information with our affiliates, business associates or service providers who assist us in administering our products, services, or web site. Except as set forth in this policy, we will not use, disclose, or transfer your User Information unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so; (2) it is necessary to allow our service providers or agents to provide services for us, (3) it is necessary in order to provide our products or services to you (and contacting you when necessary), (4) we are sending you other information that may be useful to you, (5)  it is necessary to protect the confidentiality or security of your records, (6) subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of TransCelerate or the merger of TransCelerate into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which TransCelerate is not the survivor, (7) t is necessary in connection with other business purposes including, without limitation,service quality, business management and operation, risk assessment, security, fraud and crime prevention/detection, monitoring, research and analysis, marketing, and dispute resolution, (8) it is necessary to comply with law enforcement, governmental mandate, or other legal requirement, if appropriate, for your protection or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of possible unlawful activity; (9) it is necessary for us to provide it to our attorneys, accountants, regulators, auditors or other advisors; or (10) it is otherwise necessary for us to disclose it as required or permitted by law.

In addition, any information that you send us, such as your questions, suggestions, information, ideas, or other creative material (“Feedback”) belongs to us and will not be treated as confidential. You acknowledge and agree that we may use, reproduce, adapt, distribute, display, disclose, or create derivative works from Feedback without acknowledgement or compensation to you. However, we will not identify you as the source of the information without obtaining your consent.

We use various web site analytics tools and technologies regarding activities on our web site that require storage of web session data. The overall aim of these tools is to aid in making our web site easy to use, to proactively identify and correct error conditions and to provide more relevant advertising and content to you. These tools and technologies are also used to assist web site visitors who report problems in the use of our web site. Stored web session data is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons. We employ cookies (i.e., small text files) that our web site may send to your browser for storage on your hard drive. We use such cookies to make use of our web site easier by saving your status and preferences upon visits to our web site. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. We also employ web beacons, or site instrumentation, to monitor the behavior and visitors to our web site and activity of our web site, such as the number of visitors to our web site.

We may also employ third party service providers to place and administer such cookies and web beacons on our web site. Such third parties may also collect your anonymized information and perform web site analytics as described in this privacy policy. We may reproduce work product created by such third parties based upon web analytics data or other similar data collected from visitors to our web site in order to facilitate the serving of data or content in connection with providing you with more relevant advertising and content.

Opting Out. We may use User Information to provide more relevant content to you. If you’d like to stop our web site from collecting certain types of information that could be used to provide you with more tailored information, then you may contact TransCelerate at Info@TransCelerateBioPharmaInc.com. If you delete your cookies, install a new browser or use a different computer, you will need to send us a new opt out request.

Revise Your Information. If you use our products, services, or web site, then you have voluntarily consented to our practices and procedures regarding your information as described in this privacy policy, our web site’s Terms and Conditions of Use, and other written documentation that may be provided to you regarding our products, services, or web site. If you do not want us to use your information as described herein, or would either like to modify your information, or remove your information from our databases for marketing purposes, then please send an e-mail to TransCelerate at Info@TransCelerateBioPharmaInc.com. Without the use of your information, however, we may not be able to provide you the products, services, or information you request. We will take reasonable steps to comply with your information revision requests, but may retain copies of such information as necessary for us to comply with governmental orders, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce any agreement you have entered into with us, and as otherwise reasonably necessary for our business purposes.

Social Media Platforms and Web site. Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you submit to our web site (including, but not limited to any of our pages contained on a social media platform or web site such as LinkedIn or Twitter) by e-mail, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Submission”), is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of any social media platform or web site and we are therefore not responsible for any content or Submissions contained on such sites and platforms.

Additionally, in the event that we offer a message board or any other interactive or social-type feature on a web site administered directly by us, please be aware that these areas may allow you to publicly post, and share with other users, certain messages, content, or other information (e.g., stories, pictures, ingredients, tips, etc.). Although we may take certain precautions to protect those who use these areas of one of our web site, we encourage you to be wary of giving out any Personal Information in such public forums. The information you post can be collected and used by people you don’t know. We cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of these areas and are therefore not responsible for any information you choose to post. Your use of these features is fully at your own risk.

E-mail. We appreciate your questions and comments about our web site and services and welcome your e-mail messages to mailboxes listed on our web site. We will share your e-mail messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your e-mail address and e-mail will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security. We employ and maintain technology and security measures designed to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information on our web site, that information is subject to a variety of protections, including firewalls and password -protected features for certain web site options. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us.

Third Party Web site. You may have the option to enter third party web site through our web site, or you may have the option to enter our web site from another third party web site. Since we cannot be assured that such third party web site follow our privacy policies, we encourage you to ask questions and review the privacy policies of these third parties. We have no responsibility or liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites, do not endorse any product or service that may be mentioned or offered in such sites, and are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

Children’s Privacy. We are sensitive to privacy issues and look to protect your child’s information. We also strive to be fully compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We strongly encourage parents and guardians to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s online activities. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 on our web site without first obtaining verifiable consent from the child’s parent or guardian. Our process for collecting emails for informational notifications does not request information on the age of the requestor.

  • We do not require your child to provide more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.
  • Please also note that we do not offer activities that require the ongoing collection and use of Personal Information provided by children, so we will seek your permission each time we need to collect Personal Information from your child.
  • If you would like to review Personal Information about your child that we have on file, or request that certain information be changed or deleted, please send an e-mail to the TransCelerate Webmaster.

NOTICE: Visit www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy on-line.

If a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information on one of our web site without the consent of his or her parent or guardian, we ask that a parent or guardian send an e-mail to the TransCelerate Webmaster, and we will delete the child’s Personal Information from our files.

Visiting our Web site from Outside of the United States. If you are visiting our web site from outside of the United States, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy. By using our web site, you understand and consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact TransCelerate at Info@TransCelerateBioPharmaInc.com or write to us at (with a reference to California Disclosure Information):

Director of Communications

TransCelerate BioPharma Inc.

100 Four Falls Corporate Center, Suite 655

1001 Conshohocken State Road

Conshohocken, Pennsylvania 19428

 

We will respond to such requests to information access within 30 days following receipt at the e-mail or mailing address stated above. If we receive your request at a different e-mail or mailing address, we will respond within a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 150 days from the date received. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

We treat the data of everyone who comes to our site in accordance with this privacy policy, whatever their “Do Not Track” setting.

This privacy policy was last updated on August 18, 2016.

Translate »

Stay Connected to Transcelerate.